🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

East Carolina vs. UAB

Regulatory snapshot for "East Carolina vs. UAB": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Spread -0.5 100% Spread -1.5 100% Spread -2.5 100% Spread -3.5 100% Volume: $825K Closes: 15 Oct 2026
Open live market →
East Carolina vs. UAB

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Spread -0.5100%
Spread -1.5100%
Spread -2.5100%
Spread -3.5100%
Spread -4.5100%
Spread -5.5100%
Spread -6.5100%
Spread -7.5100%
Spread -8.5100%
Spread -10.5100%
O/U 35.5100%
O/U 37.5100%
O/U 39.5100%
O/U 41.5100%
O/U 43.5100%
O/U 45.5100%
2H O/U 21.5100%
2H O/U 24.5100%
2H O/U 27.5100%
2Q O/U 7.5100%
4Q O/U 7.5100%
4Q O/U 10.5100%
UAB O/U 23.5100%
UAB O/U 26.5100%
UAB O/U 29.5100%
East Carolina 1H O/U 11.5100%
East Carolina 1H O/U 13.5100%
UAB 2H O/U 12.5100%
UAB 2H O/U 14.5100%
UAB 2H O/U 16.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q2100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q4100%
Game Goes to Overtime100%
Pick-Six Scored100%
UAB Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
UAB Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5100%
UAB Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
UAB Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
UAB Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5100%
East Carolina Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
East Carolina Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5100%
East Carolina Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
UAB Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
East Carolina 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UAB 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UAB 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
East Carolina Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UAB Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UAB Field Goals Made: O/U 2.5100%
UAB Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
UAB Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
East Carolina Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
East Carolina Total First Downs: O/U 19.5100%
East Carolina vs. UAB: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.5100%
East Carolina vs. UAB: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.5100%
UAB O/U 2.5100%
1H Moneyline100%
1Q Moneyline100%
2Q Moneyline100%
1H Spread -7.5100%
1H Spread -5.5100%
1H Spread -4.5100%
1H Spread -3.5100%
1H Spread -2.5100%
1H Spread -0.5100%
2H Spread -1.5100%
1Q Spread -3.5100%
1Q Spread -1.5100%
1Q Spread -0.5100%
2Q Spread -3.5100%
2Q Spread -2.5100%
2Q Spread -1.5100%
2Q Spread -0.5100%
3Q Spread -1.5100%
4Q Spread -1.5100%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown50%
East Carolina Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.550%
East Carolina Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.550%
East Carolina Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.550%
East Carolina Total First Downs: O/U 21.550%
East Carolina vs. UAB: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.550%
East Carolina vs. UAB0%
Spread -20.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -2.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -0.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -20.50%
O/U 47.50%
O/U 49.50%
O/U 51.50%
O/U 53.50%
O/U 55.50%
O/U 57.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%
O/U 63.50%
O/U 65.50%
O/U 67.50%
O/U 69.50%
O/U 71.50%
O/U 73.50%
O/U 75.50%
1H O/U 21.50%
1H O/U 24.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
2H O/U 30.50%
2H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 7.50%
1Q O/U 10.50%
1Q O/U 13.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
2Q O/U 10.50%
2Q O/U 13.50%
2Q O/U 16.50%
2Q O/U 19.50%
3Q O/U 7.50%
3Q O/U 10.50%
3Q O/U 13.50%
3Q O/U 16.50%
3Q O/U 19.50%
4Q O/U 13.50%
4Q O/U 16.50%
4Q O/U 19.50%
East Carolina O/U 20.50%
East Carolina O/U 23.50%
East Carolina O/U 26.50%
East Carolina O/U 29.50%
East Carolina O/U 32.50%
UAB O/U 32.50%
UAB O/U 35.50%
East Carolina 1H O/U 15.50%
UAB 1H O/U 12.50%
UAB 1H O/U 14.50%
UAB 1H O/U 16.50%
East Carolina 2H O/U 11.50%
East Carolina 2H O/U 13.50%
East Carolina 2H O/U 15.50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H0%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H0%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q10%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q10%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q40%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q20%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q30%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q30%
East Carolina vs. UAB: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.50%
East Carolina vs. UAB: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.50%
East Carolina vs. UAB: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.50%
UAB Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
East Carolina Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.50%
East Carolina Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.50%
East Carolina Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
UAB Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.50%
UAB Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
UAB Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.50%
East Carolina Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.50%
East Carolina Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.50%
East Carolina Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.50%
UAB Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.50%
UAB Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.50%
East Carolina 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
East Carolina Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
East Carolina Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
East Carolina Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
East Carolina Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
UAB Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
UAB Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
East Carolina Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
UAB Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
UAB Total First Downs: O/U 19.50%
UAB Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
2H Moneyline0%
East Carolina O/U 3.50%
3Q Moneyline0%
4Q Moneyline0%
2H Spread -5.50%
2H Spread -3.50%
2H Spread -2.50%
2H Spread -1.50%
2H Spread -0.50%
1Q Spread -0.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
1Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -5.50%
2Q Spread -1.50%
3Q Spread -5.50%
3Q Spread -3.50%
3Q Spread -2.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
3Q Spread -0.50%
4Q Spread -5.50%
4Q Spread -3.50%
4Q Spread -2.50%
4Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -0.50%

Market context

East Carolina vs. UAB. The market is currently pricing the outcome at 0% YES, meaning crowd-implied probability sits at that level. Settlement is scheduled for 2026-10-15T23:30:00Z. Unlike a sportsbook, the price you see is set by buyers and sellers competing in a live order book — there is no house edge or bookmaker margin to fade.

Sports outcome markets resolve from official league data once the contest finishes. Pricing typically tightens through the warm-up window as line-ups, weather, and starting-pitcher data become public, then moves on goals or runs in real time.

Watch for the underlying catalysts that move this category: each official announcement, dataset release, or scheduled milestone generally produces a step change in the implied probability. Trades execute instantly on Polygon, and shares pay $1 each at resolution if your side wins.

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Spread -0.5 at 100% for "East Carolina vs. UAB".

Spread -0.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $825K.

Methodology

This overview of East Carolina vs. UAB reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Polymarket Legal in Canada would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade East Carolina vs. UAB on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports