🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi

"Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Is Polymarket Legal in Canada — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 2 Winner 50% Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Total Sets: O/U 2.5 50% Volume: $124K Closes: 24 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 2 Winner50%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Total Sets: O/U 2.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 2 O/U 8.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 2 O/U 9.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 2 O/U 10.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Match O/U 21.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Match O/U 22.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Match O/U 23.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Game Spread +/-3.550%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi0%
Completed Match0%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 1 Winner0%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

Live Polymarket data shows 100% YES probability for Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi. This market refers to the tennis match between Magdalena Frech and Han Shi in the Ningbo Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 17, 2026 at 3:30AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Magd…

Methodology

This overview of Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Do I need to KYC for Is Polymarket Legal in Canada?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade Ningbo Open, Qualification: Magdalena Frech vs Han Shi on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets