🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson

"Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Is Polymarket Legal in Canada — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Completed Match 100% Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 1 Winner 100% Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Total Sets: O/U 2.5 100% Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $251K Closes: 31 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 1 Winner100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Total Sets: O/U 2.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 2 O/U 10.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Match O/U 21.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Match O/U 22.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Match O/U 23.5100%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson0%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 2 Winner0%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson Game Spread +/-5.50%

Market context

Market consensus: 100% chance of pan pacific open, qualification: liudmila samsonova vs heather watson. Prediction markets aggregate real capital to produce this probability signal. This market refers to the tennis match between Liudmila Samsonova and Heather Watson in the Pan Pacific Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 23, 2026 at 9:30PM ET.…

Methodology

This overview of Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova vs Heather Watson reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada has a different geo footprint.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade Pan Pacific Open, Qualification: Liudmila Samsonova … on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets