🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald

Regulatory snapshot for "Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $261K Closes: 29 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 2 O/U 10.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Match O/U 21.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Match O/U 22.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Game Spread +/-1.5100%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald0%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 1 Winner0%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 2 Winner0%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Match O/U 23.50%
Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

The Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Henry Searle and Matthew William Donald in the Florence, originally scheduled for October 22, 2026 at 4:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Henry Sear…

Methodology

This overview of Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada has a different geo footprint.
Do I need to KYC for Is Polymarket Legal in Canada?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Polymarket Legal in Canada would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Florence: Henry Searle vs Matthew William Donald on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets