🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Counter-Strike: Betclic Apogee Esports vs aimclub (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 6: Closed Qualifier Playoffs

Regulatory snapshot for "Counter-Strike: Betclic Apogee Esports vs aimclub (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 6: Closed Qualifier Playoffs": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Map 1 Winner 100% Map 1 Rounds Handicap: Betclic Apogee Esports (-3.5) vs aimclub (+3.5) 100% Map 1 Total Rounds: Over/Under 21.5 100% Map 1 Total Rounds: Over/Under 18.5 100% Volume: $112K Liquidity: $32K Closes: 21 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Counter-Strike: Betclic Apogee Esports vs aimclub (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 6: Closed Qualifier Playoffs

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Map 1 Winner100%
Map 1 Rounds Handicap: Betclic Apogee Esports (-3.5) vs aimclub (+3.5)100%
Map 1 Total Rounds: Over/Under 21.5100%
Map 1 Total Rounds: Over/Under 18.5100%
Match Winner91%
Map Handicap: BCA (-1.5) vs aimclub (+1.5)82%
Map 2 Winner66%
Map 2 Rounds Handicap: Betclic Apogee Esports (-3.5) vs aimclub (+3.5)52%
Map 3 Total Rounds: Over/Under 21.550%
Map 3 Rounds Handicap: Betclic Apogee Esports (-3.5) vs aimclub (+3.5)50%
Map 2 Total Rounds: Over/Under 21.545%
O/U 2.5 Games33%
Map 1 Rounds Handicap: Betclic Apogee Esports (-6.5) vs aimclub (+6.5)8%
Map 1 Total Rounds: Over/Under 24.58%
Map 1 Rounds Handicap: Betclic Apogee Esports (-9.5) vs aimclub (+9.5)8%

Market context

Counter-Strike: Betclic Apogee Esports vs aimclub (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 6: Closed Qualifier Playoffs — current market-implied probability: 100%. This market refers to the Counter-Strike Round 2 match between Betclic Apogee Esports and aimclub in the Stake Ranked Episode 6: Closed Qualifier Playoffs, initially scheduled for October 21, 2026 at …

Methodology

This overview of Counter-Strike: Betclic Apogee Esports vs aimclub (BO3) - Stake Ranked Episode 6: Closed Qualifier Playoffs reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Do I need to KYC for Is Polymarket Legal in Canada?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Polymarket Legal in Canada would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Counter-Strike: Betclic Apogee Esports vs aimclub (B… on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →