🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech

Regulatory snapshot for "Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Spread -0.5 100% Spread -1.5 100% Spread -2.5 100% Spread -3.5 100% Volume: $125K Liquidity: $1K Closes: 17 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Spread -0.5100%
Spread -1.5100%
Spread -2.5100%
Spread -3.5100%
Spread -4.5100%
Spread -5.5100%
Spread -6.5100%
Spread -7.5100%
Spread -8.5100%
O/U 35.5100%
O/U 37.5100%
O/U 39.5100%
O/U 41.5100%
O/U 43.5100%
O/U 45.5100%
O/U 47.5100%
O/U 49.5100%
O/U 51.5100%
O/U 53.5100%
O/U 55.5100%
O/U 57.5100%
1H O/U 21.5100%
1H O/U 24.5100%
2H O/U 21.5100%
2H O/U 24.5100%
2H O/U 27.5100%
2H O/U 30.5100%
1Q O/U 7.5100%
1Q O/U 10.5100%
1Q O/U 13.5100%
2Q O/U 7.5100%
2Q O/U 10.5100%
3Q O/U 7.5100%
3Q O/U 10.5100%
3Q O/U 13.5100%
3Q O/U 16.5100%
3Q O/U 19.5100%
4Q O/U 7.5100%
Georgia Tech O/U 20.5100%
Georgia Tech O/U 23.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 23.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 26.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 29.5100%
Virginia Tech O/U 32.5100%
Virginia Tech 1H O/U 12.5100%
Virginia Tech 1H O/U 14.5100%
Virginia Tech 1H O/U 16.5100%
Georgia Tech 2H O/U 11.5100%
Georgia Tech 2H O/U 13.5100%
Georgia Tech 2H O/U 15.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q3100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q2100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q3100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q4100%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.5100%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
Georgia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
Virginia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
Virginia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 1.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 19.5100%
Virginia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
Georgia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 24.5100%
Georgia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 19.5100%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.5100%
1H Spread -2.5100%
1H Spread -4.5100%
1H Spread -5.5100%
1H Spread -6.5100%
1H Spread -7.5100%
1H Spread -9.5100%
1Q Spread -0.5100%
1Q Spread -1.5100%
1Q Spread -2.5100%
1Q Spread -3.5100%
1Q Spread -5.5100%
2Q Spread -0.5100%
2Q Spread -2.5100%
2Q Spread -3.5100%
2Q Spread -4.5100%
2Q Spread -5.5100%
3Q Spread -1.5100%
4Q Spread -1.5100%
2H Moneyline100%
3Q Moneyline100%
4Q Moneyline100%
Georgia Tech O/U 2.590%
Virginia Tech O/U 4.510%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech0%
Spread -20.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -2.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -0.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -20.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%
O/U 63.50%
O/U 65.50%
O/U 67.50%
O/U 69.50%
O/U 71.50%
O/U 73.50%
O/U 75.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
2H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
2Q O/U 13.50%
2Q O/U 16.50%
2Q O/U 19.50%
4Q O/U 10.50%
4Q O/U 13.50%
4Q O/U 16.50%
4Q O/U 19.50%
Georgia Tech O/U 26.50%
Georgia Tech O/U 29.50%
Georgia Tech O/U 32.50%
Virginia Tech O/U 35.50%
Georgia Tech 1H O/U 11.50%
Georgia Tech 1H O/U 13.50%
Georgia Tech 1H O/U 15.50%
Virginia Tech 2H O/U 12.50%
Virginia Tech 2H O/U 14.50%
Virginia Tech 2H O/U 16.50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q40%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H0%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q20%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q10%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q10%
Game Goes to Overtime0%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown0%
Pick-Six Scored0%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.50%
Georgia Tech Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
Georgia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.50%
Georgia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.50%
Georgia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
Virginia Tech Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
Virginia Tech Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.50%
Georgia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Georgia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
Virginia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
Virginia Tech 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Georgia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
Georgia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
Virginia Tech Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
Virginia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
Virginia Tech Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
Georgia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
Georgia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Virginia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 19.50%
Virginia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
Virginia Tech Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.50%
Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.50%
2H Spread -2.50%
2H Spread -4.50%
2H Spread -5.50%
2H Spread -6.50%
2H Spread -7.50%
2H Spread -9.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -7.50%
3Q Spread -0.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
3Q Spread -2.50%
3Q Spread -3.50%
3Q Spread -5.50%
4Q Spread -0.50%
4Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -2.50%
4Q Spread -3.50%
4Q Spread -5.50%
1H Moneyline0%
1Q Moneyline0%
2Q Moneyline0%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, georgia tech vs. virginia tech stands at 100% likelihood according to current market consensus. In the upcoming college football game between Georgia Tech and Virginia Tech, scheduled for October 17 at 3:30PM ET: This market will resolve to "Georgia Tech" if Georgia Tech win …

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices Spread -0.5 at 100% for "Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech".

Spread -0.5 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $125K.

Methodology

This overview of Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Do I need to KYC for Is Polymarket Legal in Canada?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade Georgia Tech vs. Virginia Tech on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports