🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko

Regulatory snapshot for "Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $127K Closes: 25 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 Winner0%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Match O/U 21.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Match O/U 22.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Match O/U 23.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko Game Spread +/-3.50%

Market context

The Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Otto Virtanen and Vitaliy Sachko in the Lyon Open, Qualification, originally scheduled for October 18, 2026 at 5:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'O…

Methodology

This overview of Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy Sachko reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada has a different geo footprint.
Do I need to KYC for Is Polymarket Legal in Canada?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Polymarket Legal in Canada would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Lyon Open, Qualification: Otto Virtanen vs Vitaliy S… on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets