🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima

"Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Is Polymarket Legal in Canada — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Volume: $350K Liquidity: $203K Closes: 29 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Game Spread +/-1.5100%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima0%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 2 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 2 O/U 9.50%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Match O/U 21.50%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Match O/U 22.50%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Match O/U 23.50%
Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima Set Handicap +/-1.50%

Market context

Live Polymarket data shows 100% YES probability for Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima. This market refers to the tennis match between Kyrian Jacquet and Brandon Nakashima in the Lyon Open, originally scheduled for October 22, 2026 at 4:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Kyrian Jacqu…

Methodology

This overview of Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada has a different geo footprint.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
and

Trade Lyon Open: Kyrian Jacquet vs Brandon Nakashima on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets