🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet

"Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet" — odds, fees, regulatory status. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada as a Polymarket alternative.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 1 O/U 8.5 100% Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 1 O/U 9.5 100% Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 1 O/U 10.5 100% Volume: $438K Closes: 27 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 1 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 1 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 1 O/U 10.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 2 O/U 10.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Match O/U 21.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Match O/U 22.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Match O/U 23.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet0%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set 2 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Set Handicap +/-1.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet Game Spread +/-1.50%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, lyon open: matteo berrettini vs kyrian jacquet stands at 100% likelihood according to current market consensus. This market refers to the tennis match between Matteo Berrettini and Kyrian Jacquet in the Lyon Open, originally scheduled for October 20, 2026 at 1:00PM ET. This market will reso…

Methodology

This overview of Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
Is there a withdrawal cap?
No platform-side cap. You can withdraw any amount provided KYC is complete. SEPA bank withdrawals over €15,000 trigger additional anti-money-laundering checks (statutory obligation for all platforms).
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Polymarket Legal in Canada would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Lyon Open: Matteo Berrettini vs Kyrian Jacquet on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets