🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti

Regulatory snapshot for "Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set Handicap +/-1.5 100% Volume: $463K Closes: 26 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Game Spread +/-1.5100%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti0%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 1 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 2 Winner0%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Match O/U 21.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Match O/U 22.50%
Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti Match O/U 23.50%

Market context

The Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Matteo Arnaldi and Lorenzo Musetti in the Lyon Open, originally scheduled for October 19, 2026 at 4:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Matteo Arnaldi…

Methodology

This overview of Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Do I need to KYC for Is Polymarket Legal in Canada?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Can I trade anonymously?
Pseudonymously, yes — up to the KYC threshold. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada stores an email address and wallet addresses rather than a legal name. Over $1,500 lifetime volume triggers KYC, after which identity is no longer anonymous.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
Are prediction markets gambling?
Legally unclear in most jurisdictions. Some interpretations classify them as wagering (gambling regulation applies), others as derivatives (financial regulation applies). There's no global precedent specifically for on-chain prediction markets.
and

Trade Lyon Open: Matteo Arnaldi vs Lorenzo Musetti on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets