🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogOpen the market →

Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili

Regulatory snapshot for "Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili": platform geo-block status, KYC thresholds, tax implications.

Completed Match 100% Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 8.5 100% Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 9.5 100% Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set Handicap +/-1.5 100% Volume: $136K Liquidity: $333K Closes: 28 Oct 2026
Open live market →
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Is Polymarket Legal in Canada) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Open the market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Open the market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Open the market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Open the market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Open the market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Completed Match100%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 8.5100%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 9.5100%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set Handicap +/-1.5100%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Game Spread +/-1.5100%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili0%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 Winner0%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 Winner0%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Total Sets: O/U 2.50%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 O/U 8.50%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 O/U 9.50%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 1 O/U 10.50%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Set 2 O/U 10.50%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Match O/U 21.50%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Match O/U 22.50%
Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili Match O/U 23.50%

Market context

The Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili prediction market currently prices this outcome at 100% YES. This market refers to the tennis match between Facundo Acosta and Nikoloz Basilashvili in the Almaty Open, originally scheduled for October 21, 2026 at 2:00AM ET. This market will resolve to 'Facundo…

Methodology

This overview of Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

FAQ

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada has a different geo footprint.
Do I need to KYC for Is Polymarket Legal in Canada?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
How are winnings taxed?
Tax treatment varies by jurisdiction. In most countries, prediction market gains are treated as ordinary income or capital gains. We cannot provide tax advice — consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What happens during a tax audit?
You're responsible for documenting your trades. Is Polymarket Legal in Canada exports a full transaction history (CSV/PDF) for tax reporting. In an audit you'll need to present these documents.
What if regulation changes?
If regulation changes in your jurisdiction (e.g. prediction markets are banned), Is Polymarket Legal in Canada would geo-block the affected region and continue processing withdrawals. Your funds remain withdrawable at any time.
and

Trade Almaty Open: Facundo Acosta vs Nikoloz Basilashvili on Is Polymarket Legal in Canada

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Tennis Prediction Markets